Otsukai

MANGA.TOKYO

Your Otaku Friend in Japan

Violet Evergarden

Winter 2018
Also Known As:
ヴァイオレット・エヴァーガーデン (Japanese)
Vaioretto Evāgāden (Romaji)

11 January 2018, 00:00 (JST)

Introduction

It’s been a long time since the Auto Memories Doll was born.
Dr. Orlando invented this machine for his blind wife Molly, who worked as a novelist, so that she could write even though she couldn’t see. The machine looked like a small and cute doll. And because it was built because of his thoughts and wishes for his wife, he called it Auto Memories Doll. In the end, the Auto Memories Doll became popular and helped many people. It is now refers to the women who work to write for those who can’t do it anymore or express feelings on behalf of others to someone.

Some words Violet had heard on the battlefield she just couldn’t forget.
They were words from someone she valued more than anybody else.

” … ”

But she couldn’t understand the meaning.

The mainland of Tersis is facing a new era.
The four year war that split the mainland into north and south is coming to an end and people are facing a new era.
Violet Evergarden, who was formerly called a ‘weapon’, leaves the battlefield and is about to begin a new life with the CH Postal Service. There she hears for the first time of Auto Memories Dolls, which moves her heart. She starts working as one and gets to meet many people and various emotions. All the while, she’s in search of the meaning of those words.

Adaptation

The original light novel is written by Kana Akatsuki and illustrated by Akiko Takase. The story was finished in two volumes and ran from December 2015-December 2016.

Official Streaming Sites

Available on netflix worldwide in Spring 2018 (in Japan from January 2018)

Staff・Cast

Staff

Director

Taichi Ishidate

Series Composition

Reiko Yoshida

Character Design

Akiko Takase

Series Director

Haruka Fujita

World Setting

Takaaki Suzuki

Art Director

Mikiko Watanabe

Color Design

Yuka Yoneda

Director of Photography

Kohei Funamoto

3D Director

Mr. Yamamoto

Accessory Setting

Hiroyuki Takahashi, Minoru Ota

Editing

Shingo Shimomura

Sound Director

Yota Tsuruoka

Music

Evan Call

Music Production

Lantis

Animation Production

Kyoto Animation

Cast

Violet Evergarden

Yui Ishikawa

Claudia Hodgins

Takehito Koyasu

Gilbert Bougainvillea

Daisuke Namikawa

Cattleya Baudelaire

Aya Endo

Benedict Blue

Koki Uchiyama

Erica Brown

Minori Chihara

Iris Cannary

Haruka Tomatsu

Key Visuals

Information

Airing Date
11 January 2018, 00:00 (JST)
Seasons
Winter 2018
Studio

Kyoto Animation

Theme Songs

Opening: Sincerely by TRUE

Ending: Michishiraberu by Minori Chihara

Official Site
http://violet-evergarden.jp/
Twitter
https://twitter.com/Violet_Letter
Copyright

© 暁佳奈・京都アニメーション/ヴァイオレット・エヴァーガーデン製作

Otsukai

Like it? Share it!

Share your new otaku knowledge!

Share This! Tweet This!

You Might Also Like