Otsukai

MANGA.TOKYO

Your Otaku Friend in Japan

RErideD – Derrida, who leaps through time

Fall 2018
Also Known As:
RErideD-刻越えのデリダ- (Japanese)
RErideD: Tokigoe no Derida (Romaji)

4 October 2018, 1:05 (JST)

Introduction

The year is 2050.

A young engineer named Derrida Yvain became famous thanks to his contribution with the development of “Autonomous Machine DZ” at Rebuild, the manufacturing company founded by his father. One day, Derrida and his colleague Nathan find a serious flaw in the “DZ”s and try to warn their boss but are ignored.

Although aware of the danger, they reluctantly decide to put off taking any measures and go to Nathan’s daughter Mage’s birthday party.

Next day, after spending a peaceful time, Derrida and Nathan are suddenly attacked by unknown forces. At the end of the escape, Derrida falls into a cold sleep machine and 10 years later, he wakes up to a devastated world in the middle of a war. Being attacked by a group of out of control DZs, Derrida almost gives up but he recall’s Nathan’s last words.

“Take care of Mage.”

Despite the harsh fate that has fallen upon him, Derrida sets off to seek Mage.
Beyond the time, we reunite — This is the story of a journey for hope.

Adaptation

This series is an original anime from director Takuya Sato and character designer Yoshitoshi Abe.

Official Streaming Sites

Crunchyroll

Staff・Cast

Staff

Director

Takuya Sato

Assisting Director

Koji Hori

Design Works/ World View Setting

Shigeyuki Koresawa (Digital Noise)

Art Director

Minami Kasuga (Kusanagi)

Color Setting

Naoko Sato

Original Character Design

Yoshitoshi ABe

Series Composition

Kenji Konuta

Anime Character Design

Koji Watanabe

Director of Photography

Shinya Matsui (Chiptune)

3D Director

Toshiro Hamamura (Wired)

Editing

Masahiro Goto

Series Composition

Kenji Konuta

Music

Maiko Iuchi

Sound Director

Yukio Nagasaki

Sound Effects

Yasumasa Koyama

Music Production

Kadokawa

Sound Production

Half H・P Studio

Animation Production

Geek Toys

Cast

Derrida Yvain

Kensho Ono

Mage Bilstein

MA・O

Yuri Dietrich

Himika Akaneya

Vidaux Völker

Hiro Sasaki

Mayuka

Kaede Hondo

Graham

Kazutomi Yamamoto

Donna

Yu Kobayashi

Nathan Bilstein

Takahiro Sakurai

Hans Andrei

Minoru Inaba

Jaques Yvain

Kenichiro Matsuda

Information

Airing Date
4 October 2018, 1:05 (JST)
Seasons
Fall 2018
Studio

Geek Toys

Theme Songs

Opening: Paradox by QUADRANGLE

Ending: Toki no Tsubasa by Mage (VA: M・A・O) and Yuri (VA: Himika Akaneya)

Official Site
http://rerided.com
Twitter
https://twitter.com/Derrida_2060
Copyright

©RErideD partners

Otsukai

Like it? Share it!

Share your new otaku knowledge!

Share This! Tweet This!

You Might Also Like