Otsukai

MANGA.TOKYO

Your Otaku Friend in Japan

Märchen Mädchen

Winter 2018
Also Known As:
メルヘン・メドヘン (Japanese)
Meruhen Medohen (Romaji)

11 January 2018

Introduction

Märchen are a magical thing. When these two girls meet, their magic begins. Hazuki loves stories, because her relationship with her family isn’t the best and she finds an escape in these stories. One day after school, Hazuki gets lost in the library and she ends up at a mysterious school where she meets Shizuka Tsuchimikado. The school is very special, because the girls attending it (they are called Mädchen) are selected by the magical texts from which the world’s stories are born. Hazuki is said to be chosen by the book of Cinderella and just like that she starts her new life at school. Shizuka becomes her good friend and we follow her and her new friend on the way to become magicians.

Adaptation

The manga serialization of Tomohiro Matsu’s Märchen Mädchen started on 4 October 2017 in Shueisha’s Jump SQ manga magazine.

The series started in 2014 as a mixed media project which was continued by StarWorks according to his manuscripts after Matsu’s sudden death in May 2016.

The project was started by the late Tomohiro Matsu, who died of liver cancer in May 2016. It was picked up by the writer group StoryWorks (for which Matsu was the leader) who have published the light novels and pushed for the anime and manga serialization.

Official Streaming Sites

Wakanim (French-speaking countries)

Staff・Cast

Staff

Original Story/Series Composition

Tomohiro Matsu

Original Story Cooperation

StoryWorks

Original Character Design

Kantoku

General Director

Hisashi Saito

Director

Shigeru Ueda

Anime Character Design

Yuki Morikawa

Script

Tomohiro Matsu, Asaura, Yuichi Kadota, Ryunnosuke Kingetsu

Color Setting

Maki Saito

Background Art

Tomoko Shimoto

Director of Photography

Yuusaku Murakami

Editing

Kiyoshi HIrose

Music

rionos

Music Production

Lantis

Sound Director

Hiroto Morishita

Sound Production

Kanon

Anime Production

Hoods Entertainment

Cast

Hazuki Kagimura

Tomori Kusunoki

Shizuka Tsuchimikado

Rie Suegara

Yumilia Qazan

Lynn

Lynne Daves

Rina Hidaka

Maria Rasputin

Airi Ootsu

Agathe Arier

Ai Kakuma

Arthur Pendragon

Reina Ueda

Ariko Kasumi

Kaede Hondo

Li Xuemei

Maya Yoshioka

Mahakali

Yuna Kamakura

Headmaster

Akemi Okamura

Key Visuals

Information

Airing Date
11 January 2018
Seasons
Winter 2018
Studio

Hoods Entertainment

Theme Songs

Opening: Watashi no Tame no Monogatari ~My Uncompleted Story~ by fhana
Edning: sleepland by Reina Ueda

Official Site
http://maerchen-anime.com/
Twitter
https://twitter.com/maerchen_anime
Copyright

©MMM/メルヘン・メドヘン製作委員会 ©MMM/Maerchen Maedchen Project

Otsukai

Like it? Share it!

Share your new otaku knowledge!

Share This! Tweet This!

You Might Also Like