Otsukai

MANGA.TOKYO

Your Otaku Friend in Japan

Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens

Winter 2018
Also Known As:
博多豚骨ラーメンズ (Japanese)

12 January 2018, 22:30 (JST)

Introduction

The story takes place in the ward of Hakata in Fukuoka, where it’s said 3% of the population are professional killers. With a cast of unique hired guns, we can take a look into the world of Fukuoka’s underground.

Adaptation

Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens is a light novel by Chiaki Kisaki with illustrations by Hako Ichiiro.

The first novel was published in 2014, with the 6th volume due on 25 July.

 

Episode

Episode 1: Play Ball
Episode 2: Irregular
Episode 3: Teamwork
Episode 4: Ninth Inning, Two Outs
Episode 5: Tryouts
Episode 6: Pinch Hitter
Episode 7: Lead-Off Hitter

Staff・Cast

Staff

Director

Kenji Yasuda

Series Composition

Shogo Yasukawa

Character Design

Hideki Inoue

Music

Kotaro Nakagawa

Music Director

Yoshikazu Iwanami

Animation Production

Satelight

Cast

Zenji Banba

Daisuke Ono

Lin Xian Ming

Yuki Kaji

Saitoh

Yusuke Kobayashi

Enokida

Kensho Ono

Misaki

Aoi Yuki

Jose Martinez

Tomoaki Maeno

Yamato

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka

Saeki

Daisuke Hirakawa

Shigematsu

Kenji Hamada

Genzo Gohda

Kosei Hirota

Saruwatari Shunsuke

Yuichi Nakamura

Kyoya Nitta

Masaya Matsukaze

Jiro

Daisuke Namikawa

Characters

Zenji Banba

Voiced by: Daisuke Ono

Private detective who loves Hakata. He is running the ‘Baba Detective Office’ in Hakata. Born and raised in Hakata, he is a Kyushu-boy. He loves tonkotsu ramen, mentaiko and baseball. He is always laid-back.

Lin Xianming

Voiced by: Yuki Kaji

A killer who got captured by the dark organization and was hired by the power gaining mafia group Kayuukai. He started training to kill people at the age of 9. Crossdresses while on the job. His specialty is knives.

Saitoh

Voiced by: Yusuke Kobayashi

New employee in a peculiar situation. He just started work at Murder Inc, an agency who contracts killers. After working in the headquarters in Tokyo for 6 months, he was demoted and sent to work in Hakata.

Enokida

Voiced by: Kensho Ono

A genius hacker. He runs an information shop. Once he belonged to a foreign hacker group. He is known for his blonde hair cut that make him look like a mushroom and for his unique clothes. His headquarters are in an internet cafe in Fukuoka.

Key Visuals

Information

Airing Date
12 January 2018, 22:30 (JST)
Seasons
Winter 2018
Studio

Satelight

Theme Songs

Opening: Stray by Kishida Kyoudan and the Akeboshi Rockets

Ending: Dirty Bullet by TRI4TH

Official Site
http://hakatatonkotsu-anime.com/
Twitter
https://mobile.twitter.com/hakata_tonkotsu
Copyright

©2017 木崎ちあき/KADOKAWA アスキー・メディアワークス/博多豚骨ラーメンズ

Otsukai

Like it? Share it!

Share your new otaku knowledge!

Share This! Tweet This!

You Might Also Like