Otsukai

MANGA.TOKYO

Your Otaku Friend in Japan

Evil or Live

Fall 2017
Also Known As:
イーブル オア ライブ (Japanese)

Oct 11, 2017 at 1:41

Introduction

In the current youth, a certain disease started to spread among young boys and girls. Loneliness, rebellion, avoiding friends. They obsess over the internet and other electronic devices, unable to avoid them. Experts call this disease ‘net addiction’. There is an rehabilitation center built with the wish to ‘lead young people back on the right path’, but for one of the residents called Hibiki, the facility is more of a prison than a rehabilitation center. Will Hibiki be able to escape his desperate hell, where they do not forgive you for leaving?

Official Streaming Sites

Crunchyroll

Staff・Cast

Staff

Original Work

Wangyin Jinqu

Manga Editor

Anyan Gao

Executive Producer

Shanrou Gaifan, Mi Chong

Director

Dong Yi

Animation Producer

Zhang Yuan, Chen Wei Wen

Art Director

Lin Zheng Zhe

Animation Production

Haoliners Animation League

Production

TENCENT/EVIL OR LIVE製作委員会

Cast

Hibiki

Shin’ichiro Ueda

Shin

Koki Uchiyama

Shiori

Chika Anzai

Characters

Hibiki

Voiced by: Shinichiro Ueda

The main character of the series. During middle school he was active in the track and field team. But due to a certain event he became a sever net addict and was transferred into the ‘elite rehabilitation school’ for treatment.

Shin

Voiced by: Koku Uchiyama

He is a mysterious student who receives special treatment at the school. He is the son of a rich family. Hibiki met him at the rooftop of the school. It was Hibiki’s first day at the facility and he tried to jump to his death, when Shin appeared before him and told him about his plan.

Shiori

Voiced by: Chika Anzai

She is the student council president of the rehabilitation school. She was in the same middle school as Hibiki. Back then she was a gentle and calm child, but now she has a cold personality.

Information

Airing Date
Oct 11, 2017 at 1:41
Seasons
Fall 2017
Studio

Haoliners Animation League

Theme Songs

Soredemo Boku wa Ikiteiru by Noemcore

Official Site
http://evilorlive.jp/
Twitter
https://twitter.com/evilorlive
Copyright

©TENCENT/EVIL OR LIVE製作委員会

Otsukai

Like it? Share it!

Share your new otaku knowledge!

Share This! Tweet This!

You Might Also Like