Otsukai

MANGA.TOKYO

Your Otaku Friend in Japan

Darling in the Franxx

Winter 2018
Also Known As:
Darling in the Frankxx (previous spelling)
ダーリン・イン・ザ・フランキス (Japanese)

13 January 2018, 23:30 (JST)

Introduction

They have a dream. One day, they want to fly in the sky. Even if they know that the sky is blocked by glass.

In the distant future, the people moved to a city they built on the devastated earth, called Plantation. One residence facility they have built there is called Mistilteinn, also called ‘bird cage’. The children live there without knowing the outside world or what ‘the wide, free sky’ is. They are only taught how to fight. The enemy is a giant mysterious creature called Kyouryuu. To face this enemy they haven’t seen yet, the children ride robots called Franxx. They believe their existence is proved by riding them.

There is a boy who is called a prodigy. Code number 016. His name is Hiro. But now he is falling. He isn’t needed. If he can’t ride a Franxx, it’s as if he isn’t there at all. One day, a mysterious girl called Zero Two appears before Hiro. Two horns are growing on her forehead.

‘I found him, my Darling.’

 

* Please note that these PVs are not available in Australia, South Korea, Mexico, New Zealand and the United States of America.

 

Adaptation

This anime is a co-produced original science fiction series between Trigger and A-1 Pictures.

Official Streaming Sites

Crunchyroll

Staff・Cast

Staff

Director

Atsushi Nishigori

Assistant Director

Toshifumi Akai

Series Composition

Naotaka Hayashi, Atsushi Nishgori

Character Design, Chief Animation Director

Masayoshi Tanaka

Mechanical Designer

Shigeto Koyama

Mistilteinn Design

Shota Nakamura

Klaxosaur Design

Shota Iwasaki

Action Supervision

Hiroyuki Imaishi

Art Setting

Yoshinori Shiozawa

Color Design

Kazuko Nakashima

3D Directors

Shogo Tsurii, Ryuta Undo

3DCG

Studio Khara, A-1 Pictures

Monitor Graphics

Kazoko Zama

Director of Photography

Yuya Sakuma

Music

Asami Yachibana

Sound Director

Shoji Hata

Editing

Akinori Mishima

Animation Production

TRIGGER, A-1 Pictures

Cast

Hiro

Yuto Uemura

Zero Two

Haruka Tomatsu

Goro

Yuichiro Umehara

Ichigo

Kana Ichinose

Zorome

Mutsumi Tamura

Miku

Nanami Yamashita

Futoshi

Hiroki Goto

Kokoro

Saori Hayami

Mitsuru

Aoi Ichikawa

Ikuno

Shizuka Ishigami

Nana

Marina Inoue

Hachi

Katsuyuki Konishi

Dr. Franxx

Kenyu Horiuchi

Key Visuals

Information

Airing Date
13 January 2018, 23:30 (JST)
Seasons
Winter 2018
Studio

TRIGGER, A-1 Pictures

Theme Songs

Opening: Kiss of Death by Mika Nakashima (produced by Hyde)

Ending: Torikago by XX:me (special unit: Zero Two (VA: Haruka Tomatsu), Ichigo (VA: Kana Ichinose), Miku (VA: Nanami Yamashita), Kokoro (Saori Hayami), Ikuno (Shizuka Ishigami))

 

Official Site
http://darli-fra.jp/
Twitter
https://twitter.com/DARLI_FRA
Copyright

© ダーリン・イン・ザ・フランキス製作委員会

Otsukai

Like it? Share it!

Share your new otaku knowledge!

Share This! Tweet This!

You Might Also Like